Congratulations to all 2018 Winners. 




B Grade Pairs: (photo of Winners) Carolyn Darlington and Janice Ing Runners-up Wendy Searle and Kath Sunner.




Consistency Singles Winner: Janice Ing Runner-up Lorrie Applin





PRESIDENT 2 BOWL TRIPLES


WINNERS: Leads Ellen Leis /Merle Higginbotham - Second Annette Farmer - Skip Marcia Koschenow


RUNNERS-UP: Lead Wendy Searle - Second Dawn Schmidt - Skip Lorraine Morris


 


2-4-2 THIRDS & SKIPS 


WINNERS: Dell Gray & Marcia Koschenow


RUNNERS-UP: Esme Duncan & Margaret Szymanski





Results of Shamrock Mixed Triples Sponsored by Brothers Sports Club.

Winners: Marcia Koschenow collects the trophies on behalf of her team from Treasurer Ellen and Games Director Lorrie.

First Runners-up: Dell Gray Yvonne Jensen and Doug Ing.


Second Runners-up: Warren Seawright Merle Higginbotham Terry Seawright.



Second Sportspersons: Judy Lovell Jim Finemore with Games Director Lorrie.






Congratulations Brothers Ladies on being Runner-up in the BDBA L/S Championship Triples held Wednesday 23rd & Thursday 24th May. Skip: Marcia Koschenow Second : Lorraine Morris Lead: Merle Higginbotham 







Congratulations 2-4-2 Leads & Seconds: 2018 Winners Lead Dot Carroll sub for Pam Archer  & Skip Wendy Searle - Runner-up Lead Christine Jackson & Janice Ing



Congratulations 2018 B Grade Singles: Winner Anne Payne Runner-up Annette Farmer




President Kath congratulates the Anzac Day Winners: Skip John Field; Second Jack Schmidt; Lead Wendy Searle.





President Kath congratulates the Anzac Day Runner-ups: Skip Bob Lowndes; Second Dot Carroll; Lead Arthur Healy.






President Kath congratulates the Anzac Day Sportspersons: Skip Joe Farmer; Second John Hampson; Lead Annette Farmer.  









Results of Leprechaun Carnival



On Frank Gilmore Green

Overall Winners: Y Jenesen (Brothers) Gail Bauer (ATW) Maxine Stauffer (Bargara)

and Merle Higginbotham (Brothers) 2W+28

Second Place: Brothers Team: Margaret Szymanski, Annette Farmer, Rose Thompson 

and Esme Duncan 2 W + 25 score of 41

Third Place: Bargara; Fourth Place Burnett; Fifth Place Bundaberg; Sixth Place Lucky Team Bargara.


On Tom Slocomb Green:

Overall Winners: Moore Park the only team to win all three games

Second Place: Bundaberg; Third Place: ATW/Moore Park; Fourth Place: Elliott Heads;

Fifth Place: Bargara and Sixth Place Lucky Team ATW.



Overall Winners on the Frank Gilmore Green a composite team Yvonne Jensen (Brothers) Gail Bauer (ATW) Maxine Stauffer (Bargara) and Merle Higginbotham (Brothers).



Second Place: Brothers Team: Skip Margaret Szymanski Third Annette Farmer Second Rose Thompson Lead Esme Duncan.








Championship Triples Winner: Lead Ellen Leis - Second Pam Ross - Skip Lorraine Morris.



Championship Triples Winner: Lead Ellen Leis - Second Pam Ross - Skip Lorraine Morris.



Championship Pairs: Winner: Lead Merle Higginbotham - Skip Greta Riley.


Runner-up: Lead Pam Ross - Skip Yvonne Jensen. 



2018 CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS WINNERS: Lead Ellen Leis Second Kath Sunner Third Lorraine Morris Skip Marcia Koschenow..






2018 CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS RUNNER-UP: Lead Pam Archer Second Wendy Searle 

Third Pam Ross Skip Noela Long.






2018 CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES:

WINNER:Yvonne Jensen RUNNER-UP Merle Higginbotham






          MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE


                                      President                        Kath Sunner


                                      Vice President                 Pamela Honor


                                      Secretary                        Ann Richardson


                                      Treasurer                        Ellen Leis


                                      Asst. Treasurer                Dawn Schmidt


                                      Games Director               Lorrie Applin                                                                  Providor                         Merle Higginbotham


                    Support Committee Chairperson         N/A            


                                     


                                                Selector                          Lorraine Morris


                                      Selector                          Wendy Searle


                                      Catering                         Margaret Szymanski


                                      Catering                         Greta Riley


                                       Support Committee         Pam Archer


                                      Support Committee         Janice Ing


                                      Support Committee         Christine Jackson


                                      Support Committee         Pam Ross


                                      Support Committee         Rosalie Witt


                                               


30th LEPRECHAUN LADIES FOURS CARNIVAL


 


Wednesday   28th  March 3 games 15 ends 2hours 5mins per game (Twenty-Six Teams)


TROPHIES – PAY DOWN TO SIXTH PLACE -  ON BOTH GREENS


8.30am Morning Tea


Game One:  9.00am to 11.05am


 


LUNCH (SUPPLIED)


Game Two:11.40am to 1.45pm


 


REFRESHMENT BREAK


Third Game: 2.00pm to 4.00pm


 


Afternoon Tea at 4.20pm followed by drawing of raffles and Presentation of Trophies.


President Kath and Members would like to thank the following Sponsors:


 


BROTHERS SPORTS CLUB (MAJOR SPONSOR)


BROTHERS LADIES BOWLING CLUB


FRIENDLY SOCIETY PRIVATE HOSPITAL


MOLONEYS FRIENDLY GROCER


INN STYLE MENSLAND


RETIREINVEST


ROSS GRAY MOTOR CITY


DES ALLEN FUNERALS


SUNSTATE TRAVEL CENTRE


MERLE HIGGINBOTHAM


MARCIA KOSCHENOW


 


Without these sponsors there would be no Carnival.


 Please support our Sponsors whenever possible.